Policy Statements


Clear policy statements provide the basis for easily understood communication between business partners. We partner with you in the process of helping students achieve their potential.

 


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment Act. The ET Program is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. By providing your personal information to us or by using our web site, you are giving us consent to use your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our Products and Services
The ET Program supplies products and services for professional development and education, for example, coaching and training products and services.

The Information We Collect
For existing and potential clients, The ET Program will collect information about you such as your name, contact details and address. This information is necessary in order to provide you with our products and services and to manage our relationship. The ET Program gives you the option to decide whether or not you wish to be contacted in the future about our products and services.

Security of Information
Our web and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to transmit information via the Internet, The ET Program provides alternative ways to transmit information e.g., facsimile or post. The ET Program will automatically delete your personal financial data immediately following the conclusion of a transaction. Any variations to transactions will thus require provision of financial data to enable their completion.

Online Forms, e-mails and Purchasing
Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal information, the information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. We will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Providing Personal Information
Please note that your personal information (only that part that is necessary) may be disclosed to third parties for the sole purpose of enabling the third party to:
- process your request
- provide a service for which you have provided the information
- to assist The ET Program in advising you of other products and services where you have so consented.

The ET Program will never provide any of your personal information to any third party for any reason at all without your express written permission, verified in the same way as the security systems in place provide for financial transactions.

Publishing Personal Information
We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, and if you have consented to the disclosure.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to have this information explained further please contact us by clicking the email link below.

 


 

Travel Policy


Attendance at workshops or conferences will be invoiced for travel costs on a "door to door" basis.

"Door to door" travel costs include time and distance from home base to destination (or destinations) and return:

  • Half or full daily facilitation / consultancy fee rate (may be charged when travel is required the day before / the day after the consultant / facilitator begins / completes work for the client):
  • Door to destination up to 6 hours - 0.5 daily rate
  • Door to destination over 6 hours - full daily rate
  • Kilometric rate (Australian Tax Office rate) for use of motor vehicle
  • Meals in transit
  • Accommodation and meals while absent from home base (including 'lay day/s')
  • Fares, toll charges and parking fees
  • Other out of pocket expenses related to attendance at the workshop / conference

Important note:  Where air travel is involved and use of motor vehicle is required to reach the airport, and from airport to home, safety concerns related to driving while tired dictate that rather than travel home the same night as the workshop after  a long presentation day, the facilitator will stay overnight at the workshop destination and return by air the following day.  Combined times of early rising, airport wait times, air travel time, work time during the day and additional driving to reach home base, amounting to 10 hours or more, represent such a situation. Of necessity, this incurs an extra half day facilitation fee and overnight accommodation.  By engaging the services of the facilitator, clients agree that this is a prudent policy.

Kilometric rate for use of motor vehicle will be invoiced as follows.  Travel requiring:

  • Less than 100 km return travel from facilitator / consultant home base will not have travel charges invoiced.
  • Less than 500 km return travel will be charged (Australian Tax Office rate) for use of motor vehicle
  • Over 500 km return travel will be by air at the option of the consultant, discussed and agreed with the client. (Note conditions above in 'Important note'.)

Daily facilitation rate: $650 per day (including GST) effective Jan1, 2009, unless agreed otherwise.

Daily consultancy rate: $1950 per day (including GST) effective Jan1, 2012, unless agreed otherwise.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cancellations / Postponements / Refunds

Refund Policy

Where any materials have been supplied by download or in CD form, every CD has been verified by the Supplier to be in working condition at the time of its manufacture.
Every website software download has been verified by the Supplier to be in working condition at the time of its upload to the website.  Every precaution has been taken to preserve the integrity of the electronic product, but no guarantee can be made that the download will be free from virus or other electronic contamination.  In downloading electronic product, the client accepts responsibility for protection against electronic contamination.
Every product supplied, whether as hard copy form (eg, CD) or software download is to be paid for before supply. Payment for the product is evidence of the Client's acceptance of this Refunds Policy.
Every workshop registration must be paid at the time of registration, with this being evidence of the Client's acceptance of this Refunds Policy, or within 7 days of receiving the Tax Invoice for services rendered. Acceptance of the quotation and delivery of services is an agreement by the client that non-payment of the Tax Invoice may in extreme circumstances (more than 30 calendar days) result in the addition of a 5% surcharge.
The ET Program refund policy states that:

For Consultancy services or Speaking engagements:
Definition:  Periods of school vacation time count as zero days / weeks for the purpose of calculation of notification times (e.g., from the first Saturday of a school vacation to the day before school recommences counts as zero days / weeks for the calculation of notification time).
1. If due to unforeseen circumstances, the Client cannot undertake the service at the agreed date, the Supplier agrees to transfer the date of the service to a mutually agreed date without expense to the Client.
2. If the Client wishes to cancel participation in the engagement for other services, and no extenuating circumstances exist, cancellations will be refunded on the following basis:
2+ weeks notice - full refund
2 -13 days - 5% administration fee retained.
Less than 48 hours notice - no refund is possible.

ET Program workshops
Definition:  Periods of school vacation time count as zero days / weeks for the purpose of calculation of notification times (e.g., from the first Saturday of a school vacation to the day before school recommences counts as zero days / weeks for the calculation of notification time).
Conditions that apply on acceptance of a quotation for delivery of any ET Program:

When the Quotation is accepted and dates mutually agreed, the contracting organisation agrees to these conditions:
The organising Director of The ET Program will act immediately on that advice to secure airfares at the lowest possible price. These fares are typically non-transferable and non-refundable. If air fares differ from those quoted, the participating organisation agrees that the quotation will be adjusted to reflect either the decrease in cost of air fares or the increase in cost of air fares.
Acceptance of this quotation by the participating organisation is a binding agreement between it and the ET Program to this effect:

31 or more days before the workshop dates:
Variations in participant numbers (except where so advised in writing by the organising Director of The ET Program):
Advice that fewer participants will be involved will result in pro-rated reduction of quoted participants’ costs.
Advice that more participants will be involved will result in pro-rated increase in quoted participants’ costs.

Cancellations or date changes:
If the participating organisation cancels the workshops on the dates mutually agreed, or transfers the workshops to another/other dates, the participating organisation agrees that the fee that applies to changing the dates is an additional cost to the participating organisation of an amount equal to the quoted cost of return airfares. If the workshops are cancelled, the participating organisation agrees that the cost of cancellation that is to be paid to The ET Program is an amount equal to the quoted cost of return airfares.

30 days or less before the workshop dates (except where so advised in writing by the organising Director of The ET Program):
Variations in participant numbers:
Advice that fewer participants will be involved will result in pro-rated reduction of quoted participants’ costs. When this advice is received 14 days or less before the workshop date (ie, after materials have been printed and bound) a cost per participant of $10.00 will apply.
Advice that more participants will be involved will result in pro-rated increase in quoted participants’ costs.

Cancellations or date changes (short notice):
Cancellation at short notice results in bookings that could have been made being lost to The ET Program (incurring financial costs for The ET Program) and prevents other schools from being able to change plans and take advantage of cancellations at short notice.

If the participating organisation cancels the workshops on the dates mutually agreed, or transfers the workshops to another/other dates, the participating organisation agrees that the fee that applies to changing the dates is an additional cost to the participating organisation of an amount equal to the quoted cost of return airfares plus 50% of the quoted facilitator’s fees. If the workshops are cancelled, the participating organisation agrees that the cost of cancellation that is to be paid to The ET Program is an amount equal to the quoted cost of return airfares plus 50% of the quoted facilitator’s fees.

If the dates of a cancelled workshop are allocated at short notice to another school the cancellation cost (the quoted cost of return airfares plus 50% of the quoted facilitator’s fees) will be adjusted to reflect the replacement of facilitator’s fees either in full or in part.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to have this information explained further please contact us by clicking the email link at the left.